Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Knights of Columbus
Pavia Council #48, Bethel, Connecticut, Founded 1888

Recognition
Home Who Are We? Council Calendar Council Officers Search Other Sites

Up Community Youth Faith Fun Recognition

Index

bulletCatholic Family of the Month
bulletKnight of the Month
bulletScholarship Recipients
bulletFree Throw Contest Winners
bulletSoccer Challenge Winners
bulletVocations Poster Contest Winners

Catholic Family of the Month

June Licari Family
May Jerolimo Family
April McCabe Family
March Keener Family
February Ken Roberts Family
January 2012 Stocks Family
December Kallberg Family
November Irofino Family
October Olive Family
September 2011 Plumb Family
September Morton Family
June Liquori Family
May

Horan Family

April Whitmore Family
March 2010 Plumb Family
November Licari Family
October Iorfino Family
September Gallagher Family
May Baumgartner Family
April Folan Family
March Iorfino Family
February Liquori Family
January 2009 O'Leary Family
December Horan Family
November Crimi Family
October Granacker Family
September Stocks Family
June Soegaard Family
May Catalano Family
April Donatucci Family
March Marcone Family
February Guerrette Family
January 2008 Hannagan Family
December Licari Family
November Oles Family
October Decker Family
September Souzek Family
August Kalberg Family
July Jerolomo Family
June Folan Family
May Stocks Family
April Horan Family
March Catalano Family
February Cazzaniga Family
January 2007 Iorfino Family
December Licari Family
November Santarelli Family
October Asmar Family
September LaBua Family
August Schlemmer Family
June Folan Family
May Liquori Family
April DiMarzio Family
March Ballard Family
February Asmar Family
January 2006 Iorfino Family
December O'Leary Family
November Schlemmer Family
October Catalano Family
September 2005 Kallberg Family

2011-2012 Catholic Family of the Year: the Stocks Family
2010-2011 Catholic Family of the Year: the Family
2009-2010 Catholic Family of the Year: the Family
2008-2009 Catholic Family of the Year: the Family
2007-2008 Catholic Family of the Year: the Guerrette Family
2006-2007 Catholic Family of the Year: the Catalano Family
2005-2006 Catholic Family of the Year: the Kallberg Family
2004-2005 Catholic Family of the Year: the Catalano Family
2003-2004 Catholic Family of the Year: the Jerolimo Family
2002-2003 Catholic Family of the Year: the Schlemmer Family
2000-2001 Catholic Family of the Year: the Wojnicki Family
1999-2000 Catholic Family of the Year: the Buzak Family
1998-1999 Catholic Family of the Year: the Parsons Family

Catholic Families of the Month for earlier years

Return to top of this page

Knight of the Month

June Tom Liquori
May Paul DiMarzio
April Larry Havey
March Greg Nelson
Feburary Deacon Gill
January 2012 Tom O'Leary
December Buddy Walsh
November Fr. Cyrus
October Lugi Marcone
September 2011 M. Forese/J. Crimi
September 2010 Art Horan
June Matt Donatucci
May Sean Payne
April Luigi Cazzaniga
March Luigi Marcone
Feburary Gerry Kane
January 2010 Rick Lawlor
December Fred LaBua
November Deacon Mike Oles
October Fr. Bartelome
September Joe McCabe
August George Branecky
May Bill Tanner
April Jeff Jerolimo
March John Stocks
Feburary Matt Donatucci
January 2009 Joe McCabe
December John Licari
November Rich Schlemmer
October Fred LaBua
September Tony Iorfino
June Tom Liquori
May Art Horan
April John Dulko
March Fred LaBua
Feburary Nick Santarelli
January 2008 Jim Buzak
December Bob Nelson
November Rich Schlemmer
October Larry Havey
September Dennis Catalano
August Fr. Joseph Othieno
July Roger Bellamy
June Richard Granacker
May Tom Liquori

April

Buddy Walsh

March

Sean Payne

February

Luigi Marcone

January 2007

Ken Fairchild

December

Bryan D'Souza

November

Luigi Marcone

October

Will Ballard

September

Don Kallberg

August

Ed Collins

June

Rene Concepcion

May

Larry Havey

April

Eugene Mone

March

Angelo D'Amato

February

Luigi Cazzaniga

January 2006

Bob Hannagan

December

Fred LaBua

November

John Stocks

October

Nick Santarelli

September

Larry Anderson

August

Jim Buzak

May 2005

Sean Folan

May

George Branecky 

April

Rich Grayson

March

Tom Shaw

February

Paul DiMarzio

January 2004

Jim Dickson

December

Ed Collins

November

Ed McDonough

October

Larry Havey
Andy Wojnicki
 

September 2003

Jim Buzak

 

June

Ken Fairchild

April

Paul DiMarzio

March

Nick Santarelli

January 2003

Richard Schlemmer

December

Sean Folan

November

Larry Havey

October

James Dickson

September 2002

Richard Schlemmer

 

June Pat Higgins
February Frank Olive
January 2002 Marc Lavoie
December Rene Concepcion 

November

Andy Wojnicki

October

Rick Erickson

September 2001

Jeff Jerolimo

 

June 2001

Sean Folan 

May 2001

Jim Buzak

April 2001

Larry Havey

March 2001

Buddy Walsh

February 2001

Rich Geoghegan

January 2001

Ed Collins

December 2000

Rick Erickson

November 2000

Andy Wojnicki
Tony Cecera

October 2000

Fred LaBua
Richard Schlemmer

 

June 2000 Art Amend
Paul DiMarzio
May 2000 Mark Lavoie
April 2000 John Holfelder
Don Kallberg
Fred LaBua
March 2000 Jeff Jerolimo
February 2000 Frank Olive
December 1999 Seely Powley
October 1999 Fred LaBua
June 1999 Paul DiMarzio
April 1999 Syl Ricci
March 1999 Mike Gribbon
Frank Olive
Rich Granacker
Nick Santarelli
February 1999 Ed Collins
Jim Buzak
Don Kallberg
January 1999 Tom Raabe
Scott Reeve
November 1998 Buddy Walsh
October 1998 Richard Geoghegan
Seeley Powley
September 1998

John Leaden

2010-2011 Knight of the Year: Kenneth Fairchild
2009-2010 Knight of the Year: Deacon Michael Oles (Council and State)
2008-2009 Knight of the Year: Art Horan
2007-2008 Knight of the Year: Bob Nelson
2006-2007 Knight of the Year: Richard Schlemmer (Council and State)
2005-2006 Knight of the Year: Jim Buzak
2004-2005 Knight of the Year: Nick Santarelli
2003-2004 Knight of the Year: Tom Liquori
2002-2003 Knight of the Year: Marc LaVoie
2001-2002 Knight of the Year: Rene Concepcion
2000-2001 Knight of the Year: Roger "Buddy" Walsh
1999-2000 Knight of the Year: Fred LaBua
1998-1999 Knight of the Year: Roger "Buddy" Walsh
1997-1998 Knight of the Year: Kenneth Fairchild

Return to top of this page

Scholarship Recipients

Year Dolan Scholarship Mannion Scholarship Vaghi Award
2012 Ken Decker Erin Hannagan Matt Gallagher
2011 Erin Morton Nicola Gallagher Kevin Galvin
2010 Amy Loya Bret Becker Peter Gallagher
2009 David Whitmore, Jr. Susan Hannagan Hannah Greenwood
2008 Emma Gallagher Trisha Oullette Liam McCormick
2007 Daniel Ring Sean Gavin Josh Vaghi
2006 Javier Soegaard Brittany Whitmore Nathan Boyarksy
2005 Bethany DiMarzio Jacquelyn Oldham Bryan Calzone
2004 Megan Blondel Stephen Wax Megan Devaney
2003 Bridget Holmes Muriel Kurtoglu Michael Moran
2002 Cristina Concepcion Jose Soegaard William Burke
2001 Sarah Wax Krista Constantino Stephen DiBenedetto
2000 Kathleen Vannucci Elizabeth Amend Katherine Wax
1999 Ryan Holmes Kristin Nauheimer Jeffrey Daigle
1998 Christopher Raabe Heather Babington Jennifer Mahoney
1997 Denise Olive Sayward Parsons Anthony Caruso
1996 Kerri Lynn Layman Lesley Charlene Reis Wesley Haut
1995 Katherine Mannion Sara Plescia Christine Fleming
1994 Frank Olive Scott Santaniello Heather Nagle
1993 Angela Naseman Heather Bartolini Jason Gill
1992 Allison Amend Kelly Smith
1991 Frederick Reis
1990 John Brady June Nolan

Return to top of this page

Free Throw Contest Winners

2012 Results

Local Winners

Age Division

BOYS GIRLS
10 Years Old Jake O'Neill Gabriella Mendonca
11 Years Old Joseph Suarez Caroline Wax
12 Years Old Christian O'Hara Isabel Kent
13 Years Old Jacob Hernandez Nikayla Diamond
14 Years Old Joe Liquori Faith Whitmore

 

2011 Results

Local Winners

Age Division

BOYS GIRLS
10 Years Old Stephen DeMarco Hanna Manca
11 Years Old Christian O'Hara Marcella Daily
12 Years Old Danny Brady Nikayla Diamond
13 Years Old Dylan Olson McKenna Raymond
14 Years Old n/a n/a

 

2010 Results

Local Winners

Age Division

BOYS GIRLS
10 Years Old Matthew Marx Isabel Kent
11 Years Old Michael Walters Nikayla Diamond
12 Years Old Joe Mortimer Julia Decker
13 Years Old Jake Buckley n/a
14 Years Old Tommy Brady n/a

2009 Results

Local Winners

Age Division

BOYS GIRLS
10 Years Old Scott Nesbitt Kiley Banks
11 Years Old John Jerolimo Mckenna Raymond
12 Years Old n/a Emily Burke
13 Years Old James Jerolimo Priscilla Licari
14 Years Old Shane Raymond n/a

2008 Results

Local Winners

Age Division

BOYS GIRLS
10 Years Old Joe Liquori Abigail Burke
11 Years Old Ryan Vaughn Emily Burke
12 Years Old Carson Duffy Priscilla Licari
13 Years Old Griffen Teed n/a
14 Years Old Zack Bangs n/a
 

Ryan Vaughn, Emily Burke, and Zack Bangs all went on to win the District competition.

2007 Results

Local Winners

Age Division

BOYS GIRLS
10 Years Old Jake Buckley Emily Burke
11 Years Old James Jerolimo Priscilla Licari
12 Years Old Brian Walters Amanda Conroy
13 Years Old Matty O'Connor Shelby Reeves
14 Years Old Michael Burke Danielle Scolpino
 

Emily Burke, James Jerolimo, Priscilla Licari, Brian Walters, Amanda Conroy, Matty O'Connor, Michael Burke and Danielle Scolpino all went on to win the District competition.

Emily Burke, James Jerolimo, Brian Walters and Danielle Scolpino also won the Southern Regionals!

Emily and Brian went on to win at the State level!

Congratulation to Emily Burke who advanced to win the International Level Free Throw Challenge!

2006 Results

Local Winners

Age Division

BOYS GIRLS
10 Years Old James Jerolimo Victoria Bangs
11 Years Old John Elwood Amanda Conroy
12 Years Old Ryan Conroy Meghan Sheehan
13 Years Old Scott Walters Danielle Scolpino
14 Years Old n/a Susan Hannagan

District winners: James Jerolimo, John Elwood, Ryan Conroy, Scott Walters and Susan Hannagan.

2005 Results

Local Winners

Age Division

BOYS GIRLS
10 Years Old Brian Walters Autumn Sorice
11 Years Old Ryan Conroy Shelby Reeves
12 Years Old Jack Dolan Danielle Scolpino
13 Years Old Nicholas Steinerd Erin Oberhammer
14 Years Old n/a Bray Ferguson

2004 Results

Local Winners

Age Division

BOYS GIRLS
10 Years Old Conner Ring Sherry Senger
11 Years Old Scott Walters Danielle Scolpino
12 Years Old Tucker Smith n/a
13 Years Old Jamie Breen Bray Ferguson
14 Years Old Bobby Steinerd n/a

District Winners

Congratulations to Danielle Scolpino and Bray Ferguson for winning their divisions at the district level!

2003 Results

Local Winners

Age Division

BOYS GIRLS
10 Years Old Jack Dolan Danielle Scolpino
11 Years Old Nicholas Steinerd Julia Zalcman
12 Years Old Keegan Burke Laura Conroy
13 Years Old Joshua Vaghi Victoria Chandler
14 Years Old Kevin Fagan  

Congratulations to 10 year old winner Jack Dolan for finishing 1st in the Greater Danbury Area and placing 2nd in the State competition.

 

2002 Results

2001 Result

2000 Results

1999 Results

1998 Results

Return to top of this page

Soccer Challenge Winners

2011 Results

Local Winners

Age Girls Boys
8 and Under    
9    
10    
11    
12    
13    
14    

 

2010 Results

Local Winners

Age Girls Boys
8 and Under Shallan Yapugian Kevin Legnard
9 n/a Brian Calle
10 Meghan Schlichtig Nicholas Yapugian
11 Adrianna Chamberlin n/a
12 n/a Ben Fitzpatrick
13 n/a Peter Iorfino
14 n/a Matt Liquori

 

2009 Results

Local Winners

Age Girls Boys
8 and Under Olivia Kent Gerard Kane
9 Nicoletta Stocks Paulo Belato
10 Adriana Chamberlian Elias Denike
11 Jaclyn Fernandez n/a
12 n/a Peter Iorfino
13 n/a John Frank
14 n/a Buddy Stocks

 

2008 Results

Local Winners

Age Girls Boys
9 and Under Kaitlyn DeLuca Thomas Lemperear
10 Alex Perrefort Ekam Rai
11 Bianca Kaluta John Jerolimo
12 n/a Michael Crimi

2007 Results

Local Winners

Age Girls Boys
9 and Under Martha Kenny Thomas Lemperear
10 Lauren Bradshaw Joe Liquori
11 Daniella Wong Matt Liquori
12 Lauren Tovey James Jerolimo

Matt Liquori, Joe Liquori, Lauren Tovey, and Daniella Wong also won in their respective categories at the District Level.

Joe Liquori and Daniella Wong went on to win at the State Level competition.

2006 Results

Local Winners

Age Girls Boys
Under 10 Kaitlin DeSimone Peter Iorfino
10 Daniella Wong Matt Liquori
11 Jessica Decarie Troy Stratton-Deyo
12 Bridget Conway n/a
13 Alexa Witcotsky Anthony Attanasio
14 n/a Conner Hines

Troy Stratton-Deyo also won his Division at the State Level.

2005 Results

Local Winners

Age Division

BOYS GIRLS
10 Years Old Ignacio Alday Molly Nichols
11 Years Old Ryan Dunnigan Erin Hannagan
12 Years Old Anthony Attanasio Brittany Ravo
13 Years Old n/a Lanna Nawa
14 Years Old Santiago Alday Susan Hannagan

Congratulations to State Champions Santiago Alday, Sarah Parkhurst, Lanna Nawa and Susan Hannagan.

Return to top of this page

Poster Contest Winners

2011 Results

Age Group First Place Winner Second Place Winner Third Place Winner
Group I
(grades 1 & 2)
Chloe Gleissner Christopher Suarez Olivia Pysk
Group II
(grades 3 & 4)
Abby Gleissner Madiline Suarez Angela Saidman
Group III
(grades 5 & 6)
Molly Gleissner Stephen DeMarco Spencer Olsen
Group IV
(grades 7 & 8)
Laura Shafer Ian Folan Faith Whitmore

2010 Results

Age Group First Place Winner Second Place Winner Third Place Winner
Group I
(grades 1 & 2)
Group II
(grades 3 & 4)
Group III
(grades 5 & 6)
Group IV
(grades 7 & 8)

 

2009 Results

 
Age Group First Place Winner Second Place Winner Third Place Winner
Group I
(grades 1 & 2)
Abigail Gleissner
Group II
(grades 3 & 4)
Hannah Folan
Group III
(grades 5 & 6)
Ian Folan
Group IV
(grades 7 & 8)
Olivia Dalmedo    

2008 Results

 
Age Group First Place Winner Second Place Winner Third Place Winner
Group I
(grades 1 & 2)
Gia Antolini Quinn Kuroski Jushua Casali
Group II
(grades 3 & 4)
Katelyn DeMarco Nicolas Chamberlin Devon Diot
Group III
(grades 5 & 6)
Laura Schfer Rachel Castellano Olivia Dalmedo
Group IV
(grades 7 & 8)
Kristina MacNicholl Patrick O'Mara Jennifer Petronella

2007 Results

Age Group First Place Winner Second Place Winner Third Place Winner
Group I
(grades 1 & 2)
Gia Antolini Stephen DeMarco Molly Gleissner
Group II
(grades 3 & 4)
Katelyn DeMarco Nicolas Cazzaniga Peter Masi
Group III
(grades 5 & 6)
Patrick O'Mara Olivia Dalmedo James Jerolimo
Group IV
(grades 7 & 8)
James Shafer Chelsea Griffin Phillip Marx

Gia Antolini and James Shafer went on to win the State competition!

2006 Results

Age Group First Place Winner Second Place Winner Third Place Winner
Group I
(grades 1 & 2)
Katelyn DeMarco Kiley Banks Ian Folan
Group II
(grades 3 & 4)
Olivia Dalmedo Taylor McCafferty Brendan Raso
Group III
(grades 5 & 6)
Patrick O'Mara Shelby Reeves James Jerolimo
Group IV
(grades 7 & 8)
Christina DiMarzio Chelsea Griffin Brooke Tyra

All of our council's first place winners also won first place at the State level!  Christina DiMarzio went on to win Third Place in the International Competition!  

2005 Results

Age Group First Place Winner Second Place Winner Third Place Winner
Group I
(grades 1 & 2)
Angus Shea James Casali Mckenna Leaden
Group II
(grades 3 & 4)
Emily Dineen Trevor Ochs Kelly Tyra
Group III
(grades 5 & 6)
Lindsay Diot Philip Marx Jennifer Petronella
Group IV
(grades 7 & 8)
Christina DiMarzio Kelsey Raymond Fiona Raso

Lindsay Diot and Christina DiMarzio also won at the State level.  Christina went on to win First Place in the International Competition!  See all the winning 2004-2005 International posters at the Supreme Council web site.

2004 Results

Age Group First Place Winner Second Place Winner Third Place Winner
Group I
(grades 1 & 2)
John Jerolimo Amy Gallagher Paige Piera
Group II
(grades 3 & 4)
Emily Dineen Lindsay Diot Lucy Shea
Group III
(grades 5 & 6)
Maggie Bozzuti Amy Loya Kerri Holbrook
Group IV
(grades 7 & 8)
Brett Lehner Alexa Platz Alexa Dankowski

2003 Results

Age Group First Place Winner Second Place Winner Third Place Winner
Group I
(grades 1 & 2)
Allison Kallberg James Jerolimo Megan Marx
Group II
(grades 3 & 4)
Gregory Wax Brittany Ravo Emma Tarsi
Group III
(grades 5 & 6)
Alexa Platz Sarah Holfelder Brendan Deveney
Group IV
(grades 7 & 8)
Brett Lehner Nora Allen Daniel Ring

Congratulations to Allison Kallberg, Gregory Wax and Alexa Platz for winning at the State level!

2002 Results

Age Group First Place Winner Second Place Winner Third Place Winner
Group I
(grades 1 & 2)
Aidan Kuroski Emily Dineen Shannon Deveney
Group II
(grades 3 & 4)
Michael Roberts Christina DiMarzio Phillip Marx
Group III
(grades 5 & 6)
Alexa Dankowski Alexa Platz Kara Gavin
Group IV
(grades 7 & 8)
Kathryn Ebert Kara Fitzgerald Sharmila Corson

2001 Results

Age Group First Place Winner Second Place Winner Third Place Winner
Group I
(grades 1 & 2)
John Herlihy Joseph Czel Emma Tarsi
Group II
(grades 3 & 4)
Alexa Dankowski Alexa Platz Spencer Knight
Group III
(grades 5 & 6)
Hannah Knight Jacquelyn Sholtes Kathleen Czel
Group IV
(grades 7 & 8)
Bethany DiMarzio Kayla Platz Dana Lehner

All of our Council's 2001 First place winners went on to win at the State level as well!

2000 Results

Age Group First Place Winner Second Place Winner Third Place Winner
Group I
(grades 1 & 2)
Gregory Kozlowski Michael Roberts Scott Walters
Group II
(grades 3 & 4)
Spencer Knight Fiona Raso Quinn Austermann
Group III
(grades 5 & 6)
Hannah Knight Kathryn Ebert Nicole Dankowski
Group IV
(grades 7 & 8)
Kiri-Lin MacGregor Elizabeth Mannion Bethany DiMarzio

1999 Results

Age Group First Place Winner Second Place Winner Third Place Winner
Group I
(grades 1 & 2)
Brendan Deveney Alexa Dankowski Erin Fahan
Group II
(grades 3 & 4)
Hannah Knight Valarie Caraluzzi Jonathan Dibble
Group III
(grades 5 & 6)
Kiri-Lin MacGregor Kathryn Ebert Elizabeth Mannion
Group IV
(grades 7 & 8)
Bridget Holmes Matthew Chmielowiec Amy Herbkersman

State Recognition: Kiri-Lin MacGregor won at the State Level.

1998 Results

Return to top of this page

 

St Mary Church, Bethel, CT

St Mary Church, Bethel CT

This page last updated on Tuesday, March 26, 2013
If you have questions or comments about this site send an e-mail to Pavia Council (please remember to include your return e-mail address if a reply is requested)
Copyright 1998 - 2013 Knights of Columbus Pavia Council.  All rights reserved.